Trial of visualizing the evidence of a recent bruise: Approach aiming at early detection of the abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mimasaka Sohtaro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50284998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 真紀  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30292379)
大島 徹  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70464427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 打撲傷 / 赤外線サーモグラフィーカメラ / 法医学 / 赤外線サーモグラフフィーカメラ / 赤外線サーモグラフィカメラ / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to obtain evidence of child abuse. Particularly, recent physical bruises may not be clearly visible. Infrared thermography is useful for sensing the heat generation in the skin early after bruising. Therefore, we developed a method for visualizing bruises using infrared thermography. The bruise of patients was observed in infrared thermography over time. These results proved that the skin temperature of the bruise gradually decreased. However, it is necessary to be careful about false positives and false negatives as infrared thermography is highly sensitive. As an infrared thermography camera can noninvasively visualize skin temperature through differences in color, it may be an effective method in providing evidence of heat from bruising. This method is currently still in the developmental stages but will be available for practical applications in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども虐待の証拠を得ることは難しく,特に受傷後急性期の打撲傷は肉眼的に証明することが困難であった.本研究では,赤外線サーモグラフィーカメラを用いて打撲傷の皮膚温度の違いにより,打撲傷の存在を証拠化することに成功した.本研究は打撲傷の皮膚温を可視化した点において学術的意義があるだけでなく,研究成果が身体的虐待を受けた子どもの早期発見,早期保護に繋がり,子どもの虐待防止に直結することから社会的意義もある.