A study on the mental development of children who have experienced parental divorce: Effects of visitation and child support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yasuhiko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30434541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 聡  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (40327987)
小田切 紀子  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10316672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords親の離婚 / 面会交流 / 養育費 / 離婚 / 子ども / 再婚 / 子どもの発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a quantitative survey suggested that implementing visitation and paying child support may influence a positive view of marriage among children who have experienced their parents' divorce. In addition, the results of an individual survey indicated that cooperation in childrearing by divorced parents increases a child's trust in the non-custodial parent since the child and his or her custodial parent can discuss topics related to the non-custodial parent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
司法や行政が必ずしも介入しないわが国の離婚制度の現状では、子どもにとって、養育費や面会交流をめぐる養育問題が緊急の課題となっている。面会交流の施行のあり方や養育費の授受の取り決めは、子ども側の権利である。当事者を対象とした調査の成果は、親の離婚を経験した子どもやその家族に対する有用な支援を検討する上でも、貴重な基礎的な資料となるだろう。