Effects of oxytocin secretion by social interaction on children's cognitive function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
saito daisuke  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (30390701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 浩隆  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
藤澤 隆史  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師 (90434894)
Research Collaborator TOMODA Akemi
WATANABE Nobuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / オキシトシン / 発達 / 実験系心理学 / 健康 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin is a peptide hormone and neuropeptide which involved in social behavior and cognitive function.Recent research shows that Oxytocin have the effect on cognitive ability (attention function), decrease in cowardice, increase in curiosity, increase in exploratory behavior, decrease in anxiety, promotion of learning, decrease in aggression and increasing friendly interaction.Therefore we investigated the influence of oxytocin secreted by social interaction on children's cognitive function and social ability by combining the latest methods such as saliva survey, questionnaire, cognitive psychology task and functional brain imaging method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の教育現場で指摘されている学級崩壊や学力低下などの問題には、児童の持つ認知機能(注意実行・抑制)や学習能力、社会的能力などの影響が考えられ、こうした認知機能や社会的能力には、日常生活での社会的相互作用によって分泌されるオキシトシンの量が関係していることが報告されている。そこで、唾液検査(オキシトシン)、質問紙、認知心理課題、脳機能イメージング法を組み合わせて調査し、生活環境が児に及ぼす影響について明らかにした。このことにより、「読み聞かせ」が児の認知能力に対する促進的効果を示すことについて明らかにし、教育現場に還元できる結果が得られた。