| Project/Area Number |
16K01863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NII KIMIKO 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
名倉 一美 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 助教 (80548222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 気になる子ども / 外国にルーツをもつ幼児 / 就園調査 / 認可保育施設 / 認可外保育施設 / 外国人幼児 / 外国にルーツを持つ幼児 / 市町村調査 / 就園状況 / 多文化保育 / 特別支援保育 / 発達障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this reseach is to clarify the attendance of children from different cultural backgrounds with special care needs and the support system for them. We conducted a questionnaire survey of 25 municipalities in Aichi and Shizuoka and of 861 Early Childhood Education and Care facilities. As a result, the following facts became clear:i)the percentage of the foreign young children who are not diagnosed but have special care needs is higher than that of Japanese children with special care needs, ii)there are differences amang municipalities in support systems such as interpreters and support staffs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、発達障害が疑われるような問題行動をする「気になる」外国人幼児の存在は現場では珍しくないことは分かってきたものの、要因の判別が難しいことから、「多文化保育」と「障害児保育」の2つの研究領域の狭間で研究は進んでいない状況にあり、保育施設の多様化の中で、外国人幼児については、健常児であっても在籍者数さえ把握できていなかった。この状況下で、愛知と静岡という地域は限定されるものの、全保育施設を対象に外国人・日本人の全数調査を行い、健常児・障害児(診断あり)・気になる子(診断なし)の在籍状況を明らかにしたことは、行政が今後どのような支援体制を行っていくべきかを考える上で大きな参考となる。