How does Japanese Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing affect people's lives in the field of Early Childhood Education and Care?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Tokushi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70389401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども・子育て支援新制度 / 保育の質 / 子どもへの影響 / 事業者の交替 / 保育者への影響 / 市場化 / 保育制度 / 民営化 / 子どもの育ち / 保育環境の変化 / エピソード記述 / 現場との対話 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, Japanese Comprehensive Support System for Children and Child-rearing was enforced to improve the quality and quantity of Early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC). This research was conducted to clarify the influence of the system on lives of people in ECEC field (children, parents, nurses and teachers). Data was collected by a nationwide questionnaire survey, interviews and field observations. As a result, this research pointed out that private kindergartens or public ECEC facilities hardly benefit from the system, and sometimes high quality childcare of these facilities might be damaged, while there are cases where Authorized ECEC centers benefiting from the system improve their quality. It was suggested that exploring measures to protect and increase facilities practicing high quality ECEC is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども・子育て支援新制度が保育現場にどのような影響を及ぼしているのか、これまで具体的研究がなされていなかったが、本研究では、現場の人々の実感に焦点を当てた包括的研究を行った。まず、この点に重要な学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。特に、保育の量的拡大の必要性に焦点を当てた議論や、新制度による保育施設の増加を喜ぶ声が多い社会情勢の中で、新制度の構造そのものに、質の高い保育が淘汰されていくメカニズムも内包されていることを明らかにした点は重要である。