Effects of the START program on the executive function and academic performance of children in Miyagi prefecture after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2019-2020)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Imai-Matsumura Kyoko  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実行機能 / セルフレギュレーション / 集中力 / 幼稚園児 / 小学1年生 / STARTプログラム / 宮城県 / 学力 / 自己制御能力 / 発達 / 自己制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, increases in truancy, restlessness, and other problems have been reported in Miyagi Prefecture. These problems can be regarded as problems in self-regulation ability and executive function. In order to solve these problems, the START program developed by the author was implemented in kindergarten and first grade children, and the effects of the program were clarified.
In kindergarten children, the program group significantly improved their inhibitory control ability, their concentration behavior in the classroom, and their anxiety/depressive behavior compared to the control group. In first graders, self-regulation ability was improved in the program group compared to the control group. In addition, the responsiveness to the teacher's instructions in the program group was significantly better than that in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者はGOALSプログラムを基に日本の教育実態に合わせて,担任教師が指導するSTARTプログラムを開発した。STARTプログラムの実行機能レッスンは,各レッスン10~20分で,6レッスンであることから教師にとって負担なく実施できる。
本研究では,STARTプログラムを実施した被災地宮城県の幼稚園児と小学1年生で,実行機能とセルフレギュレーション能力が向上した。このことは,同様の問題を抱える他の地域での効果も期待できる。また,プログラムの実施時期をずらせて,実験群と対照群を設定して研究を進めたことで,学校現場での実践研究であっても,実証性が高いデータが得られ,学術的にも意義がある。