Clinical psychological research on separation and language that create symbolization of infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yoshiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40346094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児のことば / 移行対象 / 象徴化 / 発達障害 / プレイセラピー / 乳幼児心理臨床 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 情緒応答性 / 分離のプロセス / 言葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied words peculiar to infancy before they become completely symbolic, which appear during the transition from the prelinguistic stage to the language stage, from the viewpoint of "language as a transition object". As a result of a survey of parents of infants and toddlers using nursery schools, kindergartens, and rehabilitation institutions, it was found that the relationship of "being with others" is possible by primitive atypical perception by the sound of sounds accompanied by physical sensations, which is different from the transmission and understanding of the meaning of words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた「移行対象としての言葉」の基礎的データは,音の響きによる身体性の共有や,その子どもと養育者や家族だけのprivateな言葉として大切にされるなど,乳幼児期の言語発達だけでなく他者との関係性や象徴化のプロセスについて新たな視点を見出すことにつながった。これは,再接近期危機や発達特性による育てにくさなど,1歳半健診後から2歳代にかけて養育者の不安が高まる時期における子育て支援や発達支援に活かしていくことができる観点になった。