Project/Area Number |
16K01872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kumiko 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60225753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 礼子 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
千葉 政一 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20457633)
酒井 謙二 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50205704)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳 / 子ども / 安息香酸 / 亜鉛 / メタボローム解析 / 学習・記憶 / 社会性 / 行動 / 学習 / オミクス統合解析 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / 海馬 / バイオインフォマティクス / 学習障害 / n-3系脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We incidentally found that environmental zinc benzoate disrupted normal nervous transmission system. The present study was conducted to examine the effects zinc and benzoic acid on the brains of adolescent children using an experimental animal model in which mice were administered excess these materials for a long period. Benzoate-supplemented mice showed poor cognitive performance and emotional lability. Metabolome analysis of these mice showed that nucleic acid metabolism altered. Behavioral experiments showed increases in some brain functions such as memory, learning and sociality of zinc-supplemented mice compared to control ones and some neurotransmitters were increased in metabolomic profiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品中に安定剤として使用されている安息香酸類の危険性は現在は問われていない。しかし、今回の結果から核酸合成に異常が見られたことは、安息香酸類の食品への添加に問題がある可能性を指摘する。今後は機序の解明や濃度依存性など、より詳細な検討を行うべきである。 また、同時に行った亜鉛量を通常より多め(過剰ではない)に与えたマウスは、行動解析を行ったところ、学習や記憶力が亢進し、社会性の向上が見られた。現在、ヒトでは、亜鉛摂取量の減少が問題となっており、特に妊婦、胎児、乳幼児での不足が指摘されている。今回の研究から、必要量よりも多めの亜鉛摂取が健全な子どもの心と体の発達に寄与する可能性を提言する。