Creating a Breastfeeding Benchmark in a Baby Friendly Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (20275043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母乳 / 栄養 / 母乳栄養 / 母乳育児 / 母乳率 / 育児 / BFH / 新生児 / 母親 / 周産期 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing the factors that make breastfeeding successful in a "baby friendly hospital" certified by WHO and UNICEF, (1) it was considered necessary to support for maintaining a high breastfeeding rate at 1 month. (2) A total of 2,432 mothers and infants were examined for breastfeeding at 1 month. In primiparas, 90% or more of mothers aged between 24 and 26 had full breastfeeding, but from the latter half of the 20s to 80%, it decreased from around the first half of the 30s to around 70%,and fell further. On the other hand, in breastfeeding mothers, the total breastfeeding rate was 80% or higher from the 20s to the late 30s, and the decline tended to be poor. The mother's age was involved in breastfeeding at the first birth and postpartum. (3) Prepared a 12-year breastfeeding report for 2007-2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOとUNICEFから「赤ちゃんにやさしい病院」として認証されている施設で母乳栄養を調査した。母乳育児を成功させる要因として、(1)高い母乳栄養の維持のために母親への支援が必要だと考えられた。(2)2,432組の母子で1か月時の母乳栄養を調査した。初産婦では、完全母乳栄養は母親の年齢が24~26歳まで高かったが、20歳台後半から80%となり、30歳台前半から70%前後と低下し、40歳台はさらに低下した。一方、経産婦では、完全母乳栄養は20歳台から30歳台後半まで80%以上で高かった。初産と経産で、母の年齢が母乳育児へ関わることが分かった。