The organized supports for the parents with life problems in day-care centers and the creation of the teaching programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017-2018)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Natsuko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00440644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 芳孝  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10206625)
鶴 宏史  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80411932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育所 / 生活課題 / 保護者支援 / 子育て支援 / 組織 / リーダーシップ / 園長 / 認定こども園 / 組織的支援 / 早期発見 / 研修開発 / 生活困難 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analyses of the large survey, we identified the processes of the supports for the parents with life problems. Especially, the factor, ‘collection and share of information’, was extracted, which demonstrates the nature of a day-care center where the staff support parents organizationally. Then it was clarified the importance of the staffs' responsiveness to the problems and the leadership of directors in regard to supports for parents. These are the problems to support the parents with life problems: the lack of caregivers, the poor recognition that centers can be used for consulting, and the difficulty to find out parents who need any supports. The training programs have been created for caregivers to support parents in order to handle these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、保育所が担うソーシャルワーク的な機能の実際が提示されたこと、及び保護者支援プロセスにおいて「情報の集約と共有」が保育所の特性として抽出されたことにある。また、生活課題を抱える保護者を支援するにあたり、園長や主任等管理職の役割が明示され、他機関連携に先立つ早期発見の重要性が示唆された。保育所における保護者への支援は、保育士単独で行えるものではなく、組織全体で体制を整え、保育士それぞれに役割を担いながら実施するものであることが浮き彫りになった。