Development of GIS database of natural resources for environmetal education through three generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHIINO AKIO  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00364240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども / 遊び / 自然資源 / 三世代 / GIS / こども / 自然遊び / 環境教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at investigating the outdoor play in nature during childhood, comparing with three generations, such as child generation, parent generation and grandparent generation, targeting the area with rich natural resources in Sapporo City. To organize GIS database is also the purpose of this study, using the methodology of questionnaire survey and interview survey targeting three different generation. As a result, frequency of outdoor play in nature were reduced in child generation, comparing with parent generation and grandparent generation. However, several outdoor play in nature were still inherited to a certain content from grandparent generation to child generation, such as catching insects in forest or catching fish in river, which were located close to their residential area. Moreover, it was found out that the degree of preference for nature of the child generation was quite influenced by the degree of preference for nature of parent generation living together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は都市近郊に豊かな自然資源を有する北海道において、今日子どもの自然との関わり、自然を対象とする遊びが著しく縮小している状況を鑑み、三世代の自然遊び・遊び環境を時系列にデータベース化することを通じて、現在の子世代にとって有用な環境教材としての活用を目指した。調査の結果、自然資源との関わりの頻度、密度は子世代に近づくほど縮小する傾向は見られたものの、祖父母世代が幼少期に行っていた虫取り、魚釣り、木の実取りなどは子世代の遊びとして継承されていた。本研究の成果は、さらに次の世代に継承するための森林保全、河川環境保護ならびにこれらを活用した環境教育活動の目標設定になりうると考えられた。