Decontamination and childcare activities of nursery schools and kindergartens in areas contaminated with radioactive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Masaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 名誉教授 (90005067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 敬  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (00343616)
小松 秀茂  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 特任教授 (30162051)
山崎 裕  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40322656)
Research Collaborator Takeda Takeshi
Endo Mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力発電所事故 / 放射能汚染 / 保育活動制限 / 除染 / 自然剥奪症候群 / 虫が怖い / 泥を触れない / 子ども / 保育園・こども園・幼稚園 / 心身の状態 / 肥満 / う歯 / テキストマイニング / 不安 / 遊び / 保育環境 / 園児への行動規制 / 保育観の痩せ / 保護者との協働 / 安全環境の保障 / 保育園・幼稚園・こども園 / 保育活動の制限 / 保育活動の回復 / 放射線測定 / 測定値の保護者との共有 / 放射能話題のタブー化 / 乳幼児心身の健康 / 保育の制限 / 保育の工夫 / 保育と自然
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Fukushima Daichi Nuclear Power Plant explosion scattered radioactive material into the surrounding atmosphere which led to the closing of many kindergarten. Even after these kindergartens re-opened, restrictions were placed on outside play. We investigated the current state of affairs and recovery. Even after the decontamination work that made it safe to go outside again, we observed incidences of children displaying fears of bugs and soil. We have coined this condition “Nature Deprivation Syndrome” (NDS). A text mining analysis of the words used by nursery staff to describe their experience, we saw a high frequency of words like “children”, “outside”, “earthquake”, “disaster”, “play”, “radioactive material”, and “parents”. The frequency of these kind of worrisome words was higher in communities closer to the accident. NDS is in the process of being alleviated by rebuilding clean playgrounds that closely mirror a natural setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本の放射能汚染は2019年現在も収束していない。東電福島第一原発周辺の保育施設は廃園し、また再開出来た園も園敷地内に限定した除染は受けても、散歩や遠足に行っていた園周囲の自然環境は依然として利用できない。子どもたちは事故発生当初、園外に出ない、泥や虫に触れないと制限され、虫を怖がり泥を触れない「自然剥奪症候群」を呈する例もある。この経験から保育と原発は併存できないことを保育者は悟らされた。