A longitudinal study of the attachment of the Japanese mother and infant from the viewpoint of "intersubjectivity"-from 0 to 3 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
IZAKI JUNKO  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00341769)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI yoriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間主観性 / 母子相互交流 / 縦断的研究 / 母子相互作用 / 発達・子育て / 甘え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect basic data of preschool children and their mother relationships, with the aim of working out a preventive intervention system of relationship specific disorder. We have the 14 pairs of mothers and children as subjects. The 7 pairs of them are analyzed, who participant through four months after birth, eight months, one year, one and a half year, two years of age and three years of age.
As a result of the analysis, many mothers and children have a unique response pattern in four months of age, but some mother and child response patterns have been transformed to three years old. We suppose the effects of environmental changes as a reason. It is considered that the time of two months after birth is rational for the preventive intervention period, but it is a issue in the future to generalize it because the data from the study of five pairs of less than four months of participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生後4ヶ月の母子相互交流において(1)母は言葉よりも身体接触を好み、(2)個々の母子特有の応答パターンを有し、(3)対面する乳児は視線を回避しやすく、第三者がいると生気情動を活性化させることを先行研究の傍証として再確認できた。新たに(1)生後1ヶ月では母の胸に収まり内的な感覚に注意を向けているが、徐々に外界の刺激に反応する移行期を経て、生後2ヶ月では関係性に相互性が出現すること、(2)3~4ヶ月では抱く・抱かれる姿勢に変化が生じ、乳児が周囲の雰囲気を感じ取った時の母子の姿勢を「カンガルー抱っこ」として注目できること、(3)3歳までに関係性が変容した事例では環境変化に影響との関連が推測された。