Development of a childcare method to improve the prejudice of posture and motor skills of preschooler based on objective evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano (2018)
Wayo Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA YASUHIRO  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (10337206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立元 真  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50279965)
小笠原 明子  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 講師 (50734117)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気になる幼児 / 保育方法 / 運動技能 / 不器用さ / 身体コントロール / 姿勢と動き / 発達障害 / 保育 / 臨床発達心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the childcare method to improve children’s postures and motor skills, we studied the correlation between the children’s motor skills and the clumsiness of their motor control and the difficulty of emotion control. The results are the following two: 1. Most of the children that nursery teachers worried about behaviors have clumsiness in their motor controls and difficulties of emotion control. 2. We could divide the children into four types from the clumsiness of motor skills and the problem of emotion control. These results implied that the clumsiness of motor control and the difficulty of emotion control could be adopted as the objective indicator to develop the childcare method that we targeted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育の場には「安定した座位が取れない」「動きが大きい」など姿勢の保持や運動のコントロールに拙劣さを感じる幼児がいる。これらの改善には、姿勢や動きを作る身体感覚(バランス感覚や力を調整する感覚など)を含む運動技能(動き)の体験を重ねることが有効である。一方、運動技能は保持されているが、多動性や衝動性などの感情コントロールの拙劣さによりそれが雑になる幼児もいる。本研究の成果は、幼児の運動技能の拙劣さが身体と感情コントロールのいずれかに起因するかを明らかにできる指標になるものであり、これを用いることで動きづくりなどの保育活動を、幼児の特性に合わせて考える上での資料になるものである。