Musicality expressed in mother-infant vocal interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Kyoko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80389882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 洋子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60134326)
Research Collaborator IHARA SAYURI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽性 / 音声分析 / 音楽的発達 / 乳児 / 音声相互作用 / 子育て / 保育 / 養育者 / 幼児 / 音声コミュニケーション / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study visualized and analyzed the musicality of the vocal communications between infants and their caregivers in order to know the conditions for such musicality to appear and if it creates any developmental meanings. As a result of visualizing and analyzing vocal communications from 2-month-old to 2-year-old children based on the communicative musicality theory, we found that musicality consistently contributes to the activation of emotional communication between infants and their caregivers. At the same time, it has become clear that narrative structures formed between caregivers and infants may play a role in guiding infants to the cultural practice of meaning. This result has the potential to provide a new theoretical framework for musical activities in early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、乳児―養育者間の情動的コミュニケーションを支える音楽性の様相が具体的に明らかになった。さらに、音楽性に支えられて相補的に構成されるナラティヴな構造性が、乳幼児を文化的な意味の学習へと導く重要な役割を果たしている可能性が明らかになった。このナラティヴな構造性は母子間の遊び、とくに音声と身体を軸とした遊びに関連しており、養育者のもつ応答性の重要性が確認されたとともに、声かけや遊びのあり方に関する具体的示唆が得られ、保育および子育て現場においては、音楽的な観点からさらなる実践的探究を進める必要性があることが明らかとなった。