| Project/Area Number |
16K01887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Koreeda Kiyoji 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70321594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角藤 智津子 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00153528)
鈴木 佐喜子 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70196814)
杉田 記代子 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80171156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多職種連携・協働(IPW) / 障害乳幼児 / 移行支援 / 発達支援 / インクルーシブ保育 / 子ども環境学 / 発達・子育て |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the state of inter professional working (IPW) among professionals who support infants with disabilities (e.g., childcare workers, public health nurses, doctors, etc.) and proposed a model of their cooperation system. Accordingly, we conducted inspections in Northern Europe and Australia and researched their models of IPW. In addition, we conducted a social survey at Kindergartens and nursery schools near the Tokyo Metropolitan areas and worked to understand the current support system for infants with disabilities. The social survey revealed that the percentage of individual childcare plans was extremely low (40%) and that the function of the local school support committee was insufficient. On the other hand, the interview survey revealed that there were cases where organic cooperation was being promoted in accordance with the local circumstances.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本においても地域の保健センターと幼稚園等が協働して、特別なニーズのある子どもや保護者に対する相談援助活動が進められている。しかしながら、専門職の公的な配置には予算措置が伴うことや、個々の専門職(保育士・保健師・医師等)の専門性や考え方の相違などから、効果的な多職種連携・協働(IPW)体制が進展しにくい状況にある。 こうした状況の下、本研究で取り組んだ地域のネットワークを生かした専門職の多職種連携・協働(IPW)体制の試行は、現代の日本の保育・教育界における喫緊の課題の一つとして考えられ、本研究で明らかとなった課題や成果を鑑みることは地域における有機的なIPWの構築に役立つと考えられる。