Development of the career educational program for hospitalized children(revised version): Adapting serious gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akiko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80409391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病弱教育 / キャリア発達支援 / プログラム開発 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / コミュニケーション力 / レジリエンス / ツール開発 / コミュニケーション・スキル / 院内学級 / キャリア教育 / ゲーミング / 病気開示 / 援助要請 / 教育プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the career educational program for sick children(revised version). I created a research group with hospital school teachers and those who have long-term hospitalized experiences, and develop the program collaboratively. The main findings of the research were as follows; 1) the resilience theory can be the theoretical background of the research, 2)17 categories of basic skills that support sick children’s future social independence were identified by qualitative analysis, 3) 3 categories of communication skills, such as disease disclosure, help-seeking, flexible adjustment of communication moods, were identified as particularly significant for childhood cancer survivors. Based on these findings, a new career educational tool focusing on communication skills for sick children was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病弱教育領域における希少なプログラム開発研究として、また、ゲーミング・シミュレーションを活用した教育プログラム研究の新分野への挑戦として、2つの側面から独創的な研究と学術的に位置付けることができる。社会的にも、本研究の成果として、当事者の支援ニーズに基づき開発されたコミュニケーション力育成に焦点をあてたキャリア発達支援ツールは、より豊かな病弱教育実践への貢献として意義を有するものである。