Project/Area Number |
16K01889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ストレス / 保育士 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 業務 / 時間帯 / 自己効力感 / 保育者 / 年齢 / 業務役割 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted to ask nursery teachers to answer their daily psychological stress.As a result, it was shown that nursery teachers felt more stressed during activities such as preparing documents, attending conferences, and talking with parents, etc. than during activities with children. The results of measuring salivary amylase activity, which is the physiological indicator of stress, during the day-to-day care of nursery teachers were almost the same as the results of psychological stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、心理的指標と生理的指標を用いて保育士のストレスの特徴を検討し、保育士のストレスが業務の内容や時間帯によって異なることが確認された。ストレスが高い業務が学問的に明確となることで、たとえばその業務の後にストレス対処法を取り入れたり、その業務に対して別途金銭的手当を支給したり、その業務のための職員を加配したりするなど、さまざまな対策を検討するための基礎資料とすることができる。