Fundamental Studies for the Development of Systems to Support Health Consultation Activities Focused on Human Communications in Japanese Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (60455144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白濱 成希  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (10280489)
森 幸男  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50271490)
松本 有二  近畿大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30387518)
塚本 博之  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10308702)
Research Collaborator IKEGAMI Fumiko
NAKAYA Naofumi
TSURUTA Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康相談活動支援 / 主観評価測定 / コミュニケーションツールの活用 / 生体信号解析 / 情動の制御 / 1/fゆらぎ / 加速度脈波解析 / 主観評価と生体信号との相関 / 対象者の分類 / 主観評価と生体信号解析との相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new health counseling support system consisting of four features has developed. Two functions of them have already been developed; one element is the measurement of mental tension by the analysis of acceleration pulse wave, and the other element is the iPad app which is applied Visual Analog Scale (VAS). And the effectiveness and usefulness of these two elements have already confirmed.
On the other hand, another two elements are added to the previous system newly. One is the use of communication robots; the other is the establishment of visualization analysis of subjective evaluation based on VAS. The effects of improvement of students' mental health by communication robots can be analyzed and confirmed visually by our proposed method based on VAS.
Therefore, it is considered that the developed new health counseling support system is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に学校の保健室で行われる健康相談活動に対し、既開発の健康相談活動支援システム(加速度脈波による緊張度(リラックス度)の測定・VASを応用したアプリによる主観評価(感覚)測定)に加えて、コミュニケーションロボット等を導入することにより、既開発の健康相談活動支援システムより充実した健康相談活動支援システムの構築可能性、すなわち、保健室利用者のメンタル面へのサポートおよび保健室職員の業務支援に寄与できる健康相談活動支援システムの構築可能性を示している。