Promoting and accelerating process of measurement and evaluation on physical fitness and motor ability at childcare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
MURASE TOMOHIKO  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (80263333)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO kiyomi
HAYAKAWA kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体力・運動能力 / 測定評価 / 幼児 / 保育現場支援 / 普及促進サイクル構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to promote measurement and evaluation of physical fitness and motor ability of young children, we provided support at childcare facilities and recorded the process, as well as clarifying what issues need to be resolved. In addition to recruitment of the participating childcare facilities by research institutions, support for information exchange and information-sharing between childcare facilities is effective in increasing the number of participants. Particularly, supports for lending out measuring tools and instruments and for providing assistance in evaluating the data were essential for promoting and accelerating measurement and evaluation of children's physical fitness and motor ability. Collaboration between research institutions and childcare facilities allowed us to collect a relatively large amount of measurement data in a year and demonstrate the possibility of providing usable evaluation materials in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の身体機能,特に体力・運動能力を客観的に把握するため,保育現場における体力・運動能力の測定実施を支援した.研究機関と保育現場が連携することにより測定と評価の普及促進が可能であることを示した.長所・短所および課題などの検討から,連携において必要な支援内容や1年間の測定人数の規模などが明らかになり,他の地域においても適用可能な体力・運動能力測定実施の普及促進サイクルのモデルを提示することができ,今後同様なサイクルに基づく実践が期待される.