Exploring preventive measures for domestic accidents from the viewpoint of infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motonobu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30649306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 考爾  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40463202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳幼児 / 視線計測 / 家庭内の安全 / 子ども学 / 事故防止 / 探索行動 / 仰角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find a method of preventing accidents at home from the viewpoint of infants. We developed an eye tracking device for infants and investigated the daily life of infants through this device. The main results of the study are as follows:
(1) Infants spent less time focusing on one thing and moved around to continue searching. (2) Most items in the room are above the infant’s head, so the infant often looked up. (3) Infants tend to crawl under tables and chairs and play with items that are not toys such as their mothers' bags and ingredients (if they are in the kitchen).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、乳児の日常生活を乳児の視点で調べることができた。母親が家事をしている間に、乳児は常に室内の探索を行っており、その視線は大人とは全く異なっていた。探索行動中乳児は危険な物に遭遇しており、日常における事故が起きやすい状況を映像から確認できた。これらの結果は、事故予防の対策に有用な情報となると確信する。