Early childhood fantasy experience and meaning-use as a material for the relationship between infants and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoko  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (50389615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児期 / ファンタジー / 現実 / 遊び / 養育者 / 子育て支援 / かかわり / 幼児 / 参与観察 / 自由遊び / 半構造化インタビュー / 関わり / インタビュー / 応答 / フィールド / 関係性 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on how infants experience and make sense of fantasy (characters that do not exist or phenomena that cannot occur in reality). To clarify this, we conducted research on, 1. Fantasy observed in exchanges between infants, 2. I conducted research from two aspects of fantasy given by adults. Observation while participating was conducted for children's free play, kindergarten events, and accommodation and childcare. Also, interviews were conducted with kindergarten teachers and parents and children of graduates. As a result, it was suggested that infants can be actively involved in fantasy and can freely switch between fantasy and reality. Moreover, it was suggested, as they grow up, they would realize that fantastic characters are not real, but they also have a desire to believe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファンタジーは本来、幼児に架空の世界での様々な体験を重ね考える機会を提供してくれる存在であるが、現代の幼児を取り巻く環境は商業目的のものも含め、大人が与えたファンタジーであふれている。本研究は、幼児のファンタジー体験と意味づけに着目し、幼児を主体としてファンタジーを再考することを試みた。幼児へのファンタジーの提供は良きことのような風潮があるが、本研究からは、ファンタジーの主導権を幼児に託し、見守る姿勢が重要であることが示された。この示唆は、幼児の養育者、教育者、そして幼児を取り巻く人々にとって幼児とのかかわりの手がかり、ひいては子育て支援に寄与するものとなると期待できる。