Longitudinal investigation of fitness and physical activity concerning to suppress mental / physical complaint and multi-number of days absent in early adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Mayumi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (10237547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 稔  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多日数欠席 / メンタルヘルス / 体力 / スクリーンタイム / 生活習慣 / 体力・身体活動 / 多日数欠席の関連因子 / 身体活動量 / 欠席日数 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the survey for children, the longer the screen time (sitting time) in lower grades, the better the sleep, breakfast intake, obesity and physical fitness, and the tendency continues to the upper grades. This situation was also involved in the psychological characteristics of upper grades. Furthermore, the increase or decrease in screen time from lower grades to higher grades was significantly associated with the number of days absent. According to a survey of junior high school students, boys with children's sports experience have better exercise behavior, physical strength, and friendship after entering junior high school than those who do not, thereby suppressing the occurrence of new depressive and anxiety symptoms It had been. On the other hand, in girls, one-year lifestyle and physical strength were associated with psychological characteristics, and were associated with new multi-day absences in two and three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身体活動の客観的指標としての体力ならびにスクリーンタイム(座位行動時間)と、近年危惧されている子どもの心身の不調や欠席との関連を縦断的に検討した。結果として、低学年時点での身体活動指標や生活習慣が良好でないことは、後年の心身の不調、学業不振さらには多日数欠席の発生リスクを高めていた。低学年時から、スクリーンタイムの管理に加え、友人と関わりを持ちながらスポーツや遊びで身体を動かす機会を多く持ち、それと並行して良好な生活習慣を保つことは、心身の不調や欠席の抑制に有効である可能性が高いと考えられた。