Creation of toys that nurture the curiosity of visually impaired children - by analyzing the characteristics of their involvement in toys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akai Ai  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90578832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 尚子  京都精華大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (20454655)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Chizuru  社会福祉法人京都ライトハウス, 「あいあい教室」
TANIGUCHI Yuka  社会福祉法人京都ライトハウス, 「あいあい教室」
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロダクトデザイン / 視覚障害 / 生活動作 / 療育 / 玩具 / 子ども / 療育玩具 / データベース / 視覚障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For preschoolers with visual impairments, especially blind children, toys used in medical treatment and education are an important tool for cultivating curiosity through play and leading to the acquisition of daily physical movements. Therefore, we conducted a survey on the types of daily physical movements that are difficult for them to learn and the factors behind them, and based on the results, we created 3 new toys for visually impaired children to actively and smoothly learn motion while having fun. In addition, the transition of the education for blind children was investigated from the literature in Japan and overseas, and the various toys used in treatment and education institution and their usage were investigated, and they were summarized in the list as ''a program for visually impaired infants to practice their daily physical movements ''. In addition, a database has been created and made available to the public that can be searched for each daily physical movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)習得の難易度が高く、且つ現状ではその習得を助ける玩具・ツールが不足していると考えられる生活動作に対し新たな療育玩具を創出することによって、視覚障害乳幼児の生活動作習得を円滑にする。(2)24種類の生活動作習得のプロセスを「知る」「わかる」「できる」の3ステップに分け、それぞれのステップに有効なツールや手法及び習得困難なポイントを明確にした。これらは視覚障害児だけでなく、発達が緩やかな子どもにとっても苦手なポイントを把握しやすく、有用である可能性がある。(3)また、それらの情報をデータベース化し公開したことにより、これまで各施設内で蓄積されてきたノウハウを広く共有することが可能になる。