A Study to Create Sustainable Outdoor Education Program and Support Systems for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30554208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動 / 遊び / 発達障がい / キャンプ / 自然体験 / ネットワーク / 共生社会 / e-learning / QOL / 参与観察 / ICT / アシスティブテクノロジー / 野外教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / スタッフ養成 / 事例研究 / レジャー教育 / 発達障害 / 野外活動 / 共生キャンプ / 実践研究 / セラピューティック・レクリエーション / 家族支援 / 福祉教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create evidence-based sustainable outdoor education programs and support systems for children with developmental disabilities. Outdoor education programs and support systems were examined: 1) by survey to learn about current camping conditions in Japan; 2) by interview and observation of established camping organizations in the United States and Japan; 3) by interview, observation, and ICT survey focusing on overnight camping support systems for campers with developmental disabilities, their families, and camp staff in Japan.
Results indicated that customizing camps to meet the specific needs of participating children has a positive impact on their lives. Furthermore, giving greater consideration of the needs of parents and staff helped create a sustainable support system, resulting in mutual growth and enhancing the social relationships of participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達の気になる子どもの「社会的障がい」による生活力の低下に対し、キャンプに参加する子どもを中心に保護者・関係者が協力し解決する実践研究は少なかったため、教育・福祉・医療実践研究分野において学術的意義がある。また、子ども・保護者(家族)・関係者(スタッフ)等関わる人のニーズ確認から始めるプロセスは、より継続性の高い循環型支援システムが構築できることが分かった。
子ども個々の特性を尊重するキャンプ活動は、学校や家庭外の居場所となっていた。さらに、子どもたちの成長をサポートする家族や支援スタッフ、教員・福祉職といった関係者相互の情報共有・課題検討の場としても意義があった。