CLINICAL EDUCATIONAL STUDY ON CLINICAL GUIDANCE FOR AFFECTING LIFE STYLES FOR OVERCOMING THE CHILDREN'S CRISIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Masato  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (80368456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 久志  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40341010)
下村 明子  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310733)
三宅 靖子  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (90557422)
来栖 清美  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10368813)
Research Collaborator KASHIMA Yuko
SHIOYAMA Rie
KIDA Shigemi
KURUSU Kiyomi
SHIRAISHI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活臨床 / 睡眠健康教育 / 睡眠 / 子どもの危機 / 臨床教育学 / 健康・成長 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016 we conducted life style surveys for about 10500 elementary school students (3rd to 6th grade) and their parents in 28 elementary school, and about 9200 students’ and 8900 parents’ responses were obtained. In 2017 we conducted life style surveys for about 7600 junior high school students (1st to 3rd grade) and their parents in 13 junior high school, and about 5400 students’ and 5300 parents’ responses were obtained. In 2018 we conducted life style surveys for about 12000 high school students (1st to 3rd grade) and their parents in 23 high school, and about 11000 students’ and 8200 parents’ responses were obtained. Study results revealed the following thing in elementary, junior high and high school students: there is a relation between internet utilization state and desirable student conditions in school and at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然・社会環境の激変によって家庭・生活環境が大きく変化する中、小学生の体力・学習意欲の低下、中高生のいじめ・不登校などの教育課題の一因として、ネット利用・睡眠習慣などの生活習慣の乱れによる心身の危機が指摘されている。さらに、幼少期からの睡眠習慣の乱れが、将来にわたって、がん・アルツハイマー病・生活習慣病・うつ病の発症などの心身の健康上のリスクを高めることも報告されている。今回の小中高校生とその保護者対象の生活実態調査の結果から明らかにされた小中高校生の生活の諸側面を分析することで、ネット利用を含めた生活臨床(生活の立て直し)の重要性を社会に発信でき、「生活臨床学」を体系化できる。