A Practical Study on the Curriculum for the Transition from Preschool to Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI AKIRA  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40106761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 美菜子  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40304381)
松井 剛太  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
濱田 祥子  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (20638358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接続カリキュラム / 幼小連携 / 移行 / 特別な配慮 / 特別支援 / 障害 / 就学前施設 / アプローチカリキュラム / スタートカリキュラム / 小学校 / 合理的配慮 / 就学前教育 / カリキュラム / 幼保小連携 / 保幼小接続 / 障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the following issues concerning “the conjunctive curriculum” be-tween preschools and elementary schools: (1) How nursery school and kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers recognize the current situation and necessary tasks of " the conjunctive curriculum" for children with disorders, (2) How they place “individual educational support plans” and “ individual teaching plans” for children with disorders in the whole curriculums.
The results showed (1) Both nursery school and kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers recognize the necessity of “ the conjunctive curriculum”, but think further information exchanges are needed, (2)Teachers interests are low in both “the conjunctive curriculum” and “individual teaching plans”, (3) Teachers’ continuous cooperation brings the positive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児教育と小学校教育との連携に関して、幼稚園、小学校、中学校、高等学校でどのような特別支援教育が行われ、それぞれにどのような特徴があり、どうすれば教育課程を中心として、子どもにとって望ましい連携ができるかを明らかにした。とりわけ、令和元年度の研究によって、特に小学校と中学校の特別支援教育に係る学校種の特徴と、連携を中心とした課題や問題点を明らかにした。
また、学校区を一つのシステムとして機能させ、連携に関する課題を克服することが、特別なニーズのある児童生徒に対する支援につながることを明らかにした。このような研究成果は、学術的意義および社会的意義があると考えられる。