Development of a childcare system to construct the development of foreign children in multicultural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTeikyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Megumi  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 教授 (60759380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 拡子  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80309442)
佐々木 由美子  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80742874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化保育 / 多文化共生 / 外国人保育者 / 移民の教育・保育 / 外国人集住地域 / 多文化コミュニティ / 保育システム / 発達保障 / 多文化理解 / インクルーシブ / 外国人児童 / 外国人保護者 / 社会環境 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many childcarers gradually recognized the importance of mother tongue acquisition and preservation through multicultural childcare workshop. This workshop became a place for researchers and childcarers to share information. It became clear about current state and problems of the child rearing in Japan according to results of questionnaire surveys to foreign guardians. Multicultural understanding of the students who study childcare was grasped from a questionnaire and set up multicultural classes to promote a multicultural understanding.
In Nordrhein Westfalen of Germany, we conducted a field survey and clarified the preschool educational reform and the practice of multicultural childcare. The results gave a suggestion on multicultural childcare in Japan. According to narratives of three childcarers who work in Japanese childcare centers, it showed that the degree of proficiency in the native language and the correspondence of the management are related to the career formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今後確実に増加する日本語を母語としない子どもたちとその保護者への支援について保育理論と実践を融合させることを目的としたものである。群馬県大泉町において多文化保育研究会を実施し、国際化が進む日本の保育現場で保育士、研究者、地域、行政、外国人保育者が多文化保育の実施に必要な知識や技能を検討し共有した。また、移民を多く受け入れているドイツの外国人の子どもの保育実践の方法についても明らかにし、今後の日本の多文化保育の方策に示唆を与えた。さらに外国人保育者が保育所等で活躍できる環境について明確にしたことは、今後保育現場に勤務する外国人保育者と管理職に大きな示唆を与えるものであると考える。