Relationship of the age at exposure and the risk of radiation-induced tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Chizuru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員(任常) (60415411)
Research Collaborator KAKINUMA Shizuko
MORIOKA Takamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線発がん / 被ばく時年齢依存性 / Ptch1遺伝子 / 子ども期被ばく / 小脳 / 放射線 / こども期被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the different of risk of tumor depending on age at exposure, we analyzed the preneoplastic cerebellar regions of Ptch1 heterozygous mice (Ptch1+/-) exposed to radiation at postnatal 1 (PN1) and 4 days (PN4). Ptch1+/- mouse develop medulloblastoma by loss of Ptch1 gene, and that the loss pattern of Ptch1 differ between spontaneous (mitotic recombination: recombination-type) and radiation-induced (interstitial deletion: deletion-type) tumor. As a result, all mice had multiple preneoplastic cerebellar regions and these regions in irradiated groups were mixed both recombination- and deletion- types. The volume of both types in these regions increased in PN1 irradiated group compared to that of unirradiated and PN4 irradiated groups. These results suggest that the carcinogenic process differ depending on the age at exposure, which lead to different carcinogenic risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは、発生する臓器の発達段階に大きく依存する。そのため放射線誘発による発がん影響を考える時、臓器毎に発がんメカニズムを研究することが大切となる。本研究では、小脳に発生する髄芽腫に着目し、被ばくでなぜ発がんリスクが高くなるかを前がん病変巣の遺伝子解析から明らかにした。また、被ばく時年齢に依存した発がんリスクの違いにおいても発がんメカニズムの違いによる可能性があることを示唆した。これら臓器毎における発がん研究をさらに進展することにより、放射線被ばく時の発がんリスク評価および放射線防護の基礎データになり得る。