Developing and Evaluating a Method for Surveying Potential Precursors of Childhood Criminal Victimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionRissho University (2019)
National Research Institute of Police Science (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Harada Yutaka  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (10356206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 知範  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10392268)
冨尾 淳  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10569510)
雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
今井 修  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80401305)
山根 由子  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (80721175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子どもの被害 / 前兆的事案 / 危険な出来事カルテ / QRコード / 危険なできごとカルテ / 非行・逸脱 / 予防犯罪学 / 被害防止 / 妥当性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study devises a method for surveying and recording potential precursors of serious childhood criminal victimization such as kidnapping in a systematic manner and develops tools that implement this survey methodology.
Based on the survey toolkits called “Karte of Dangerous Incident” combined with a map of the location of the incident, we introduced a set of QR codes into these toolkits so that they could be recognized automatically using document scanners. In addition, we constructed a website that enables the users to prepare and print these survey toolkits for themselves, and carried out a preliminary survey at elementary schools using these toolkits. The results indicated that these toolkits would provide the school teachers with effective and sustainable ways of surveying potential precursors of childhood criminal victimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、子どもの犯罪被害の前兆的事案を客観的な形で調査・記録する手法を、現場に実装可能なツールとして提供することが、わが国で初めて可能になった。さらに、このツールの試験運用を学校教育の現場で実施し、その過程で得られた知見を踏まえてツールや運用手法の改良を行うという、本研究全体の基本方針であったサイクルを、複数回反復することができた。このことは、本研究での経験を、今後、実践現場との緊密な連携による「参加型アクションリサーチ」へと展開することに、大きく貢献するものである。