Quantitative analyses on school bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2018-2019)
Institute for Future Engineering (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yuko  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60452611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsschool bullying / prevention program / pure definition / adaptive approach / 心理学 / household resources / 子供の問題行動 / behavioral problems / home environment / School bullying / Subjective well being / Life satisfaction / Social withdrawal / Meta-analysis / bully / bullied / Life-satisfation / Meta analysis / 子どものいじめ / こどもの問題行動 / メタ・アナリシス / child development / human capital / bulling / meta-analysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using 21st baby panel data, we examined how behavioral problems of school-aged children correlated with their family’s household resources. The estimation results show that a mother continuing to work does not have significant effects on a child’s behavioral problems from when the child is a newborn baby until the child reaches school age, while a father’s unemployment or unstable job situation has been found to have negative impacts on child development. Next, we investigated both definitions and a comparison study on bullying prevention. We found no appropriate definitions for modern school bullying or prevention programs. To account for the lack of data, the HBSC Scottish survey was used with an adaptive approach, Results showed pure bullies don't suffer from bullying involvement, but pure victims and bully victims have negative consequences. The estimated result is consistent with the hypothesis. Finding effective anti-bullying strategies will require an adaptive approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめは、現代の競争社会が抱える根本的な問題に根付いており、児童生徒に与える負の影響は大きい。本研究により、いじめは競争社会に適応した形態であることから、加害者の共感性を高める防止プログラムにいじめ緩和の効果は期待できないことが明らかになった。また、子供の問題行動については、母親の早期就業復帰の影響は認めらなかった一方で、父親の学童期の不安定就業、両親の過干渉による負の、父親の育児参加による正の影響が確認された。これらの結果は曖昧なまま浸透していた定説を否定するものとなっている。本研究の成果はこれまで提示されることのなかった効果的ないじめ対策とそのエビデンスを提示するものである。