Isolation and structure determination of new lasso peptides based on genome mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kodani Shinya  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20510621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / 微生物生産 / 発酵 / ラッソペプチド / NMR / MS / 異宿主生産 / 放線菌 / ゲノムマイニング / 抗菌物質 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Lasso peptide is a kind of cyclic peptide, and it is known to exert various pharmacological activities. In this study, we screened for new lasso peptides using genetic information (genome mining) and succeeded in obtaining many new lasso peptides mainly from actinomycetes. We also worked on the development of a heterologous production method using a soil bacterium Sphingomonas as a host, and succeeded in producing the new lasso peptide named brevunsin. The obtained rasso peptide was subjected to structure determination using NMR and ESI-MS, and the three-dimensional three-dimensional structure was successfully determined based on the NOE experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、分子量2000程度のペプチドは中分子として次世代医薬品のターゲットとして注目されている。本研究課題においては、バクテリアの生産する特殊な構造を有するラッソペプチドの生産および構造決定に成功した。また、その中で抗菌活性、抗HIV活性など有用な活性を有するものを複数発見することができた。また、スフィゴモナス属細菌をホストに用いた異宿主生産システムの開発にも成功しており、組み換えペプチドの生産にも期待が持てる。