| Project/Area Number |
16K01916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Yoshiyasu 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (60193439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細川 誠二郎 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10307712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 海洋天然物 / 全合成 / 生合成 / イソシアニド / Ugi 反応 / テルペン / Passerini 反応 / 天然物合成 / Ugi反応 / Passerini反応 / イソニトリルテルペン / 天然物 / 生合成仮説 / 天然物化学 / 有機合成 / Ugi反応 / アミノ酸 / 生物活性分子 / 有機合成化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One-pot biomimetic synthesis of halichonadin Q and M, using the Ugi reaction (U-5C-4CR), were executed. A unique pathway for the biosynthesis of the marine sponge terpenes, exigurin and boneratamides A-C, is proposed. Based on these proposals, a biomimetic strategy using key Ugi coupling reactions bewteen terpene isocyanides and amino acids was developed for construction of the core structures of exigurin, boneratamides A,halichonadin Q and M. A pathway is proposed for the biosynthesis of the unique homo-dimeric terpene, halichonadin H. The proposed biosynthesis pathway involves the two key Passerini reactions of eudesamane-type terpene isocyanides. Passerini reaction of model terpene isocyanide and formaldehyde afforded α-hydroxy acetamide, which was further subjected to oxidation and second Passerini reaction. This reaction sequence furnished α-hydroxy-malonamide that have an identical structural motif in halichonadin H.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子誘導体のライブラリーを構築する手法としてUgi反応は注目を集め,製薬やマテリアル科学の研究分野で活発に汎用されている。これに対して,「自然界が代謝産物の多様性を獲得するためにUgi反応を用いている」という仮説は,広く認知されていない。生体内のUgi反応をテーマとした研究は,これから大きく発展することが期待できる。例えば,生体内でUgi反応を司ると考えられる未知の酵素 ‘ウギアーゼ’の探索は,未開拓の研究テーマである。さらに,「生合成に学んだ低分子誘導体のライブラリー構築」は,多成分連結反応の新展開として期待できる。