Project/Area Number |
16K01921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKI Ayumi 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50161360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福山 愛保 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 天然蛍光物質 / 蛍光特性 / 全合成 / 植物成分 / 蛍光化合物 / 細胞導入 / 蛍光物質 / 蛍光イメージリング / 活性試験 / 天然蛍光成分 / 構造解析 / 薬用植物 / アルカロイド / 生物活性物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed an exploratory study of natural fluorescent compounds using our original domestic medicinal plant extract library. The structures of the isolated fluorescent compounds were elucidated and their fluorescent characteristic in various solvents were evaluated. The structures of the isolated fluorescent compounds derived from Orixa japonica were elucidated and the isolated compounds were evaluated for their fluorescent properties. The one of fluorescent compound, shikimiamine was studied for the abilities to stain the living and death HeLa cells. On the other hand, the total synthesis of amarastelline A derived from Brazilian medicinal plant, Quassia amara, was studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾患部位の可視化(イメージリング)は,医学,再生医学において重要課題である。一方,分子生物学および生体外における蛍光物質を用いた診断薬の開発も重要な課題である。しかしながら,現在用いられている蛍光試薬は,その殆どが合成医薬であり,ある一定の母核構造の類縁体などで構成されており,その多様性には問題がある。生体への応用は,毒性や蛍光特性によって,制約があることが多く,今後の研究展開においては問題があった。より多様性があり,また低侵襲な薬剤開発には多くの骨格構造の多様性を持つ天然蛍光成分を調べることは非常に有意義なことであり,それらの情報は基礎的研究として社会的意義を持つ。