Elucidation of physiological regulatory mechanisms by a novel family of neutrophil-activating peptides derived from mitochondrial proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mukai Hidehito  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20251027)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Tatsuya
MARUTANI Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体機能物質 / 活性発現の分子機構 / クリプタイド / 自然免疫機構 / 炎症 / 好中球 / 肝傷害モデル / エンドトキシン / 肥満細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently we isolated and identified a novel family of neutrophil-activating peptides, mitocryptides (MCTs), derived from various mitochondrial proteins including mitocryptide-1 (MCT-1) and mitocryptide-2 (MCT-2). Here we showed that the administration of MCTs into mouse peritoneal cavity induced dramatic neutrophil infiltration at limited concentrations. We also demonstrated that intravenous pre-injection of neutralizing antibodies against MCTs suppressed neutrophil infiltration and tissue injury in the mouse hepatic injury model caused by acetaminophen, indicating that MCTs involve the inflammation mechanisms in injury tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、ミトコンドリアタンパク質由来の一群の新規好中球活性化ペプチド、「マイトクリプタイド」(MCTs)を同定しているが、それらペプチドの生体における存在意義や病態との関連は明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究では、これらMCTsの生体における役割を解明するための検討を行った。その結果、マウスにおいて実験的に誘導した肝傷害モデルにおいて、MCTsがその増悪に関わっていることを、それらに対する中和抗体を用いることで、世界で初めて示すことに成功した。この研究成果は、多臓器不全や虚血傷害といった未だ有効な治療法が確立されていない炎症性疾病の治療に道を開く画期的成果であると考えられる。