Molecular evolution of precursor protein of peptide hormone and its application for molecular modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Yuji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70212165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前駆体 / フォールディング / ペプチドホルモン / ジスルフィド / 分子進化 / シャペロン / ウログアニリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how peptide hormones develop their biological activity on molecular evolution, the folding mechanism of the precursor proteins, such as prouroguanylin and pro-ANP were investigated.
Structural analyses of the proteins by means of NMR and X-ray crystallography including their folding intermediates suggested that the secondary structural shift at the hinge region of the processing sites maintains the correct conformation of the final folding products during the molecular evolution. In addition,the propeptide region was fused to de novo designed peptides to regulate the bioactive conformation, resulting in the stabilization of the correct conformation of the de novo peptide. Thus, we successfully obtained the bioactive de novo peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、分子進化において、これまで殆ど情報が得られていない蛋白質の立体構造形成レベルでの情報を与えるものである。また、本研究の独創性として、その分子進化のターゲットをペプチドホルモンの前駆体としたことから、そのプロセッシング機構を伴う、真の意味での分子進化を解明することができた。本観点から、様々なペプチドホルモンについて検討を行った結果、それら分子進化と生理活性構造の品質管理機構が、プロセッシング部位そのものにあることを確定し、今後の分子モデリングにおける分子内シャペロンの重要性を提示するに至った。
本概念に基づき、新たな人工設計生理活性ペプチドを獲得し、今後の医薬の開発に貢献できた。