Development of the method for site-directed RNA editing to regulate target intracellular signal transduction
Project/Area Number |
16K01926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | RNA編集 / ガイドRNA / 遺伝子制御技術 / 分子設計 / 機能性RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子変異導入技術 / 遺伝子変異導入 / RNA変異導入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a methodology to regulate the target signal transduction in the cell by using site-directed RNA editing technology that utilizes endogenous RNA editing mechanism. In the previous our research, we have established basic methodology for site-directed RNA editing with the guide RNA (AD-gRNA) that could induce the RNA editing activity of adenosine deaminase acting on RNA into the target-site. In order to improve this site-directed RNA editing to apply for the regulation of intracellular signaling pathway, we newly designed the short-type AD-gRNA (shAD-gRNA) with the equal activity of the original gRNA. shAD-gRNAs succeeded in site-directed RNA editing in the intracellular environment and could be applied to the regulation of target gene expression in ADAR-expressing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、医療や創薬に応用することができる新しい遺伝子改変技術を開発することを目的とした。これまでに本研究では、AD-gRNAと呼ばれる特殊な分子を用いて、RNA(ゲノムDNA(生物の設計図)の一部が写し取られた情報分子)を書き換えることで、一時的に生物の遺伝情報を書き換える技術、すなわちRNA編集技術を開発している。本課題では、従来のRNA編集技術をさらに高性能なものにするため、より短鎖(小さい)で機能する新たなAD-gRNAを開発した。得られた短鎖型AD-gRNAは、新しい疾患治療薬としての応用が期待できる。