Novel molecular mechanisms of luminous fireworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yasuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10358103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30356985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物発光 / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光ゴカイ / 発光生物 / ゴカイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before this study, we found a novel luciferase gene from a fireworm living in Toyama. In this study, we improved the producibility of the recombinant luciferase and characterized partial structure of luciferin from this animal through mass spectrometry. We artificially synthesized this molecule base on the obtained structure. However, we were not able to detect its activity as luciferin. Further analysis and synthesis would be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱う発光ゴカイの発光分子機構は、これまでに類を見ないものであり、発光生物の多様性を解明する上で、重要な知見である。米国西海岸やカリブ海にも本種の近縁種が生息するがその発光分子実態は不明であり、本研究を機に地理的に隔絶された種間での発光機構比較への道が拓けた。また、ルシフェリンの構造が決定でき、かつ、有機化学合成が可能となれば、新たな発光プローブとしての活用が可能になり、応用研究の幅が広がる。