Development of Imaging Method for HDAC Activity using DNA-binding Fluorescent Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minoshima Masafumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20600844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / HDAC / エピジェネティクス / DNA結合 / 蛍光イメージング / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / エピゲノム創薬 / 化学プローブ / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop fluorescence imaging of cellular histone deacetylase (HDAC) activity that involves in cancer and neurodegenerative diseases. The fluorescent probe increases DNA binding affinity and fluorescence intensity upon deacetylation of substrate. Modification of the probe structure by introduction of the substructure of HDAC inhibitor expanded the HDAC selectivity. We also improved turn-on ratio of the fluorescence signals by introducing multiple acetyllysine substrates. As a result, nuclear HDAC activity from HeLa cells was fluorescently detected using the modified fluorescent probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDACはがんや神経変性疾患などの病態において高発現していることが知られており、薬剤の分子標的として注目されている。2006年にHDAC阻害剤が皮膚T細胞リンパ腫の治療薬として承認されて以降、数多くの阻害剤が開発され、研究が進められている。したがって、生細胞におけるHDACの活性を知ることは、その生理機能の理解だけでなく、薬剤開発においても非常に重要である。今回、細胞核内のHDAC活性を検出できたことで、環境変化における細胞内シグナルの変調を調べることや、疾患に対するHDAC阻害剤の細胞を用いた評価系に展開することが期待できる。