A survey of the action mechanism of new compound EH-1 that induces triple response in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oh Keimei  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20300858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 光二郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10325938)
鈴木 龍一郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70632397)
上田 健治  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80279504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物ホルモン / エチレン / 三重反応 / ピラゾール / 植物成長調節剤 / エチレンシグナル伝達機構 / トリプルレスポンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant hormones are important signal mediators that involve in plant growth and stress respones. In the present study, we aimed at identification of the action mechanism of a new chemical EH-1 which displays ethylene like activity.
To determine the action mechanism of EH-1,we used mutants of ethylene signaling transduction pathways together with mutants of auxin transduction pathways and chemicals that involves in auxin biosynthesis and auxin transport. Data obtained indicated that the biological activity of EH-1 that induces triple response in Arabidopsis is not due to the direct effect on the ethylene signaling. We found that the triple resopnse of in plants induced by EH-1 is due to the effect of EH-1 on auxin biosynthesis and auxin signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エチレンの植物老化促進機能に基づく果実の追熟技術は広く利用されている。しかし、エチレンは極めて可燃性の高いガスであるゆえ、畑には直接使用することは困難である。本研究で開発したエチレン活性を示す化合物は、水に溶かして使用することができる。化合物の実用化研究により畑などで利用されることを期待したい。また、本研究で得られた成果は、エチレンとオーキシンのクローストーク解析に利用できる。