Antitumor Effect of Lipid-Conjugated siRNA using multi-gene silencing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takanori  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90435751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 五吉  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (20158025)
瀬山 敏雄  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNAi / コンジュゲート / 核酸医薬 / DDS / 抗腫瘍効果 / マルチ遺伝子サイレンシング / in vivo RNAi / マルチジーンサイレンシング / in vivoでのRNAi効果 / 肝転移がん / RNAi効果 / コンジュゲートsiRNA / 脂肪酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 生体機能利用 / ナノバイオ / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized siRNAs conjugated with lipids at the 5’-end of the sense strand (Lipid-siRNAs), and examined its RNAi effect on VEGF and b-catenin as a target gene in a colon cancer cell line, HT29Luc, both in vitro and in vivo. We examined the in vitro RNAi effect in HT29Luc cells and found that Lipid-siRNAs strongly inhibited expression of the VEGF and b-catenin gene in comparison with non-modified siRNA. In regard to the in vivo RNAi effects, Lipid-siRNA complexed with Invivofectamine targeting the both VEGF and b-catenin gene at one time were systemically or locally administered to a liver-metastatic or subcutaneous tumor mouse models formed by implantation of HT29Luc cells. As a result, Lipid-siRNAs strongly inhibited the growth of tumors compared with non-modified siRNA. Our results suggest that Lipid-siRNA should be vigorously pursued as a novel nucleic acid medicine for clinical treatment of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、RNAi法では1種類の遺伝子を標的としたsiRNAで評価するが、本研究では、脂質修飾siRNAを用いてVEGF とβ-CAT の2 つの遺伝子を同時に標的としたマルチ遺伝子サイレンシング法を利用し、相乗的な抗腫瘍効果を評価した。その結果、マルチ遺伝子サイレンシング法はその相乗効果で非常に強い抗腫瘍効果を示し、また、皮下に移植した腫瘍に対する局所的な投与系でも、肝転移した腫瘍を標的とした全身投与の系でも強い効果を示した。これらの結果は、これまでのRNA干渉法における問題点を一掃できる可能性があり、脂質修飾siRNAを用いたマルチ遺伝子サイレンシング法は医療への応用も期待できる。