Development of protein microcrystallography applied by an effective post-labeling method, using methyltransferases and synthetic AdoMet-derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Bessho Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70242815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 結晶構造 / タンパク質 / メチル基転移酵素 / tRNA / 人工補酵素 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / tRNA / メチル基転位酵素 / 高分子構造・物性 / ミトコンドリアtRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized a chemical biology approach to develop a site-specific DNA/RNA labeling method, in which nucleic acids can be covalently modified at nucleotide precision using engineered methyltransferases and synthetic analogs of their cofactor, AdoMet. By conjugating fluorescent probes such as Cye3, Cy5, and rhodamine into the extended group of the synthetic AdoMet, we successfully developed the core technologies to incorporate fluorescent labels into microcrystals of complexes of tRNA/DNA and their related protein enzymes. The fluorescence and laser system were installed at the microfocus beamline BL32XU of the SPring-8 synchrotron, and the fluorescence was actually detected from the crystal of the complex on the BL32XU gonio stage. The X-ray phase recovery for structural analysis was successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最適化された非天然官能基を有するAdoMet類似体が多くのメチル基転移酵素に適用できるならば、汎用的な生体分子工学に応用できる。