Functional changes in brain white matter caused by exposure of addictive drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 活動電位 / 伝導速度 / 海馬 / 依存性薬物 / 白質 / 薬物依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of addictive drugs on the white matter by focusing on changes in oligodendrocytes and axonal conduction. The effects of methamphetamine, cocaine, and nicotine were studied. We found that there were changes that were common to these drug administrations and changes that were not common. Moreover, we observed that acute and chronic exposure of same drug oppositely affect the axonal conduction. By functional examination of the changes in axonal conduction in myelinated fibers, we discovered the previously unappreciated effects of addictive drugs on the nervous system with their diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
依存性のある薬物の乱用や心身にもたらす不利益については,現代においても理解が十分であるとは言えず,多くの未解決の問題を包含している。今回の研究では,複数の薬物の効果を検討し,脳白質機能に対する薬物作用の新しい側面を見出すことができた。これにより,依存性薬物の神経系に対する影響の理解が進むと考えられることから,本研究成果は今後の依存性薬物問題に関する対応の一助となる可能性がある。