Understanding a role of cerebral angiogenesis and hyperemia on cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Masamoto Kazuto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60455384)
Research Collaborator Hatakeyama Nao
Yuki Hiroya
Kurihara Yuika
Soga Naoto
Watanabe Mako
Hachiya Ryota
Sugashi Takuma
Kanno Iwao
Tomita Yutaka
Unekawa Miyuki
Suzuki Norihiro
Tanaka Kenji
Matsui Ko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 脳血流 / 神経血管カップリング / 二光子顕微鏡 / グリア / 生体光イメージング / 動物モデル / 画像計測 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 脳病態 / 神経血管ユニット / 慢性低酸素 / in vivoイメージング / 脳微小循環 / 神経血管連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the novel technique that enable us to modulate regional cerebral blood flow in dependent of systemic circulation and physiology. For this end, we used double-transgenic mice which express light-sensitive cation channel in neurons or astrocytes. Following brief transcranial photostimulation to the cortical surface, local cerebral blood flow measured with laser speckle flowgraphy showed reproducible transient increases in the stimulated site. And we found stimulation power-dependent increases in blood flow responses to the photostimulation. Next, we investigated physiological mechanisms in promoting cerebral angiogenesis under chronic hypoxia conditions. We found that the surrounding glia play a key role in connecting the newly-formed capillary with the pre-existing capillaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は5人に1人が罹患するといわれている。本研究では、全身状態とは独立に脳の局所の血流あるい微小血管密度を高めることによって得られる神経作用について検討した。まず、認知症のモデル動物では正常脳で見られる神経と血管の機能的な連関が阻害されていることを確認した。その上で、本研究ではオプトジェネティクスの技術を用いることで局所的な脳血流の調節が生体外から可能であることを示した。本研究で得られた知見は、認知症の研究のみならず、脳卒中や神経変性疾患において血流の増強による治療効果の検討に有用なモデルともなりうることを示唆する。