Regulation of social behavior by reciprocal interaction between OXTergic and DAergic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2018-2019)
Kyorin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tomonori  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90255399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス関連タンパク質 / シンタキシン / 開口放出 / 社会行動 / ドパミン / オキシトシン / シナプス関連蛋白質 / シナプス関連 / シナプス関連分子 / 神経科学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STX1A is known to regulate synaptic vesicle exocytosis. We found that STX1A gene might be implicated in autistic spectrum disorder. In STX1A gene knockout mice (STX1A KO), unusual behavioral properties including impairment of social recognition memory was observed. We demonstrated that STX1A KO exhibited reduction of oxytocin (OXT) release in CNS. We analyzed the regulation of social behavior by OXT using STX1A KO as a model animals. We found that the effect of OXT was related with DAergic system, and reciprocal interaction between OXTergic and DAergic system played important roles for regulation of social behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究で、ヒト精神神経疾患にシナプス関連分子が関連することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、神経伝達物質の放出を制御するSTX1Aが自閉性疾患に関連することを示した。また、STX1Aを欠損させたマウスをモデルとして、自閉性疾患でみられる病態を引き起こす分子機構について検討を行った。そのため、本研究はヒト精神神経疾患の病態解明に向けた有意義な研究である。