Compartment specific modulation with intrinsic acetylcholine in the dorsal and caudal striatum of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Miura Masami  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (40291091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / オピオイド / ドーパミン / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 機能領域 / 恐怖条件付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholinergic interneurons substantially regulate physiological functions of the striatum. We investigated the ionic mechanisms controlling the neural activity of the cholinergic neurons and the regional effects of nicotinic receptors on synaptic transmissions in the caudal striatum. Excitatory glutamatergic inputs to the cholinergic neurons were suppressed by high frequency stimulation in conjunction with an agonist of mu opioid receptors. The prolonged suppression was eminent in the medial part of the striatum and disturbed by an α4β2 nAChR antagonist, suggesting the involvement of intrinsic acetylcholine. The synergistic effect of acetylcholine and opioid was heterogeneously observed with medio-lateral axes. Considering the synergistic effect of opioid and intrinsic acetylcholine on the synaptic plasticity there might be a regional diversity in the effect of acetylcholine on the reinforcement learning and adaptive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線条体は、運動から行動、情動といった多くの機能を担っている。そのため多くの疾患にも関わる。ドーパミンやアセチルコリンは線条体の強力な調節因子であるが、線条体全てに強く作用してしまうため、運動だけ、あるいは行動異常だけを治療することは困難である。。機能領域に特異的な生理的、薬理的作用が分かれば、特定の機能だけを調節できる可能性がある。新たな治療法のために役立つ情報といえる。