Development of computational models of mental disorders and evaluation of therapeutic effects by simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Saori Tanaka  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (00505985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347463)
酒井 裕  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (70323376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 強化学習 / 衝動性 / 強迫性 / 数理モデル / 精神疾患 / 疾患 / 計算論的精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mathematical model of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) as a transition model between two states (“anxiety” and “free from anxiety”) and evaluated this model by approaches with simulation and experiment. We demonstrated that the obsessive-compulsive symptoms occurred in the parameter region where the learning parameters using positive and negative TD errors were asymmetrically distributed, and that the estimated learning parameters using positive and negative TD errors were distributed in the symmetric region in healthy controls and in the asymmetric region in OCD patients. From the analysis of resting-state fMRI data of OCD patients and healthy controls, we suggest the possibility of the above mentioned asymmetric parameter was caused by the dysfunction of direct and indirect pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた結果と、当研究室の先行研究により人為的にセロトニンのレベルを変化させると負のTD誤差に対応するeligibility traceパラメータの値が変化するという実験的結果から、強迫性障害の治療薬として用いられることの多いセロトニン再取り込み阻害薬に代表されるセロトニン機能を改善させる薬物治療は、非対称のeligibility traceパラメータを対称の領域へ戻す変化を起こしている可能性が示唆された。今回検証した実験課題と解析プロトコルは、より症状の定量的な評価を可能とし、効果的な治療法の提案などに貢献することが期待できる。