Neural mechanism of hierarchical categorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takafumi
Matsumoto Narihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカテゴリ認知 / 概念化 / 視覚認知 / 抽象化 / 階層構造 / 概念形成 / 階層性 / 霊長類 / 皮質脳波 / カテゴリー認知 / 認知脳科学 / 下側頭葉皮質 / 前頭葉 / 側頭葉 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstraction is a key computing underling our intelligent capacity such as thinking, inference and linguistic activity. However neuronal basis of the cognitive process is largely unknown mainly because a lack of an appropriate animal model which enable us to measure and manipulate the direct neural activity. In this project, thus we developed a hierarchal categorization task for monkeys. We show that two out of the two monkeys learned the hierarchal categorization in which the monkey has to explicitly classify the natural categories with three abstraction levels. We also investigated the neural representation of face and its subcategories. Neural activities were recorded by electrocorticogram, local field potential and multi-unit activity in inferior temporal cortex (ITC). The results suggest that the finer category clusters are heterogeneously distributed even outside their parent category cluster and dynamically increase heterogeneity along with the cortical processing in the ITC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抽象的な概念を用いたカテゴリ認知は,ヒトの知的活動を支える基本的かつ重要な認知機能である.しかし,これまでカテゴリ認知における抽象化過程の神経メカニズムに関しては,適当な動物モデルが存在せず直接的な知見がなかった. 本研究課題ではサルにおいて三層の階層性をもつ階層カテゴリ課題を開発し,2頭中2頭の被験体において,学習が成立することを示すことに成功した.今後,脳活動計測を行い,概念形成の脳内メカニズムの検証を進めることが可能になった.