Study of central processing of neural information by PME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Harunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30126015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords測光電極 / GCaMP / OGB-1 / 海馬 / 聴覚 / 嗅覚 / 嗅上皮 / 逐次分光計測法 / 細胞内Ca応答 / 電場電位 / cAMP / 神経疾患 / 自発神経活動 / 聴覚神経回路 / 聴覚皮質 / OGB1 / トリ聴覚神経回路 / 下丘 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞内Ca応答 / 局所電流 / 蛍光測光 / パッチ電極 / 個体脳神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is intended to find a clue for the understanding how sensory signals are processed in the brain, by using Photometric patch electrode (PME) recording system which enables recordings of neural electrical and Ca fluorescence signals simultaneously in the deep brain region. Ca signals were measured by using the indicator either GCaMP6 or OGB-1-AM. GCaMP6 was expressed in adult mice hippocampus and measured the neural spontaneous activity or sensory evoked activity in awake mice. Processing of auditory information was studied in field L (avian auditory cortex) of the chick after acute injection of OGB-1-AM. Ascending auditory projection to field L was separately visualized by mCherry expressed by Avian Adeno Associated virus. Furthermore, application of PME was extended to olfactory receptor epithelium for promoting the technology among other researchers in the field of neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は測光電極法を応用する事で、神経活動に伴う電気信号と細胞内Ca蛍光信号を同時に同一の脳部位で記録きる事を示した。さらに測光電極に備わる逐次スペクトル計測機能を応用する事で燐光スペクトルによる光エネルギー遷移を記録し分子間相互作用解析にも応用した。従って本研究では電気信号と細胞内情報の関連を明らかにした学術的な意義がある。社会的にもニワトリ聴覚系、マウス海馬、マウス嗅上皮など多様な実験系に応用できる事を示し、測光電極法を神経科学領域の研究者に周知できた意義もある。