Amplitudes of motor evoked potentials are modulated by EEG oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50380613)
Research Collaborator NAKAZONO Hisato
TOBIMATSU Shozo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 脳波 / オシレーション / 周波数分析 / 開閉眼 / 時間周波数分析 / 実時間解析 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor evoked potentials (MEPs) by transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) are often used to estimate the excitability of primary motor cortex (M1). However, MEP amplitudes fluctuate after every TMS. The underlying neural substrates are not fully understood, thus we analyzed the relationship of electroencephalography (EEG) and MEP amplitudes. EEGs were recorded while single pulse TMS were delivered, and MEPs were obtained after every TMS.
EEGs before TMS were analyzed, and we revealed that α-β band powers are related to MEP amplitudes. When α-β power was higher at the time of TMS, the MEP amplitudes were larger. In addition, the EEG-MEP relationship were observed during eyes-open state, but not eyes-closed state. Therefore, we revealed that EEG-MEP relationship is observed in α-β band in a state dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次運動野に対する経頭蓋磁気刺激で得られる運動誘発電位(MEP)は刺激毎に大きく振幅が変動する。MEP振幅は広く一次運動野興奮性の指標として用いられるが、その変動により評価の感度が下がるため、MEP振幅変動またその主な要因と考えられる一次運動野興奮性変動の神経基盤解明はMEP計測全般に重要性がある。また安静時の皮質興奮性変動の機序は近年MRI研究などでも注目を集めており、本研究も安静時の皮質興奮性変動の神経基盤の解明に寄与するものと考えられる。今回得られた結果により脳波の周波数特異的なMEP振幅への影響が明らかとなり、更にこれまで注目されて来なかった開閉眼での効果が明らかとなった。